Outlier  ›  vs

Mac mini vs Mac Studio for local AI

Quick answer

Buy for unified memory first and bandwidth second. As of 19 October 2026 a Mac mini tops out at 64GB and 307GB/s (M5 Pro, from $1,699); a Mac Studio starts at 36GB and 460GB/s for $2,499 on M5 Max, reaches 128GB on the 614GB/s chip that starts at $3,099, and the M5 Ultra starts at 96GB and 1.2TB/s for $5,499 and configures to 256GB, or to 512GB from late October, Apple's buy page says. Memory can't be upgraded later, so the largest model the machine will ever run is decided at checkout.

Check the date. The specs and prices on this page were read from Apple on 19 October 2026. Apple's buy pages no longer sell the M4 mini, M4 Max Studio or M3 Ultra Studio, so this page covers the machines Apple sells now; the older chips are covered on our M1 vs M4 page. What does not change: memory cannot be upgraded later, so buy for the largest model you want to run, and re-check Apple's pages before you order.

Outlier Pro: $49 once

Download free Buy Pro

Free to start (Nano and Lite). macOS 15+, Apple silicon. Refund window: 30 days, no questions asked.

I build Outlier, a local-AI app for Apple Silicon, so I have an obvious interest in you buying one of these. I'll be useful anyway, including where a PC with a discrete GPU is the better buy. Every spec and price came off Apple's own pages on 19 October 2026.

Capacity and bandwidth are two different problems

Running a model locally makes two demands. Capacity: weights, KV cache and OS have to fit in memory, or you wait on the SSD. Bandwidth: generation reads a large fraction of those weights for every token, so decoding is memory-bound and bandwidth predicts tokens per second far better than core count.

Apple silicon is good at the first: CPU and GPU share one pool, with no separate VRAM budget and no host-to-device copy, which is the assumption Apple's MLX framework is built on. Whatever RAM you bought is GPU memory. On the second, the spread is enormous: 153GB/s on the base M6 mini, 307GB/s on M5 Pro, 460GB/s on the 32-core-GPU M5 Max (614GB/s with the 40-core GPU), 1.2TB/s on M5 Ultra. About eight-to-one, across two lines that look alike on a spec sheet.

What each configuration actually fits

Gigabytes are hard to reason about abstractly, so here are measured numbers from Outlier's tiers, the example I know best. Disclosure on the yardstick: Nano (4B) and Lite (9B) are free, while Quick, Core, Vision 3.8 and Plus require Outlier Pro, so most of the tiers below need Pro, which is a one-time purchase. RAM figures are minimums, with headroom for context and the OS.

Bandwidth decides how pleasant that is. A 4B model measures 71.7 tok/s on my M1 Ultra and 32 tok/s on an M4 MacBook Air (single prompt, 2026-05-04, indicative). A 24GB M6 mini should run a 27B model, but slower than the 20.7 tok/s I measured on an M1 Ultra; I have not measured it.

Side by side

mini M6 mini M5 Pro Studio M5 Max Studio M5 Ultra
Starting price$899$1,699$2,499$5,499
Unified memory16GB → 32GB24GB → 64GB (18/20 chip, $1,899)36GB → 128GB (40-core GPU chip, $3,099)96GB → 256GB, 512GB from late October (80-core GPU chip, $6,799)
Memory bandwidth153 / 170GB/s307GB/s460 / 614GB/s1.2TB/s
Base storage256GB512GB512GB1TB
Max continuous power155W155W480W480W
Thunderbolt3× TB43× TB54× TB56× TB5 (4 back, 2 front)
$ per GB, base config~$56~$71~$69~$57
Largest Outlier tier (all Pro-only)Quick 26B-a4bVision 3.8 27BPlus 397B-a17b at 64GBPlus 397B-a17b
Upgradeable laterNoNoNoNo

Thermals, noise, and sustained load

Inference is a sustained load, not a burst. Chat produces spikes; an agent loop or an overnight index pins the GPU for hours, the pattern a thermal envelope governs.

Apple rates maximum continuous power at 155W for the mini and 480W for the Studio, and lists the mini at 5 dBA idle. Loaded, you hear it. The mini will run models all day, but it's a small box with a small fan: I'd steer sustained work to a Studio even when the mini's memory fits.

Price per usable gigabyte

Starting price divided by base memory isn't linear: roughly $56/GB for the $899 M6 mini, $71 for the $1,699 M5 Pro mini, $69 for the $2,499 M5 Max Studio, and about $57/GB for the $5,499 M5 Ultra, which also has the bandwidth to use them. The middle is the expensive part.

Upgrade paths: there aren't any

Unified memory is configure-to-order with no user-serviceable path, so the ceiling is fixed at checkout and "I'll add RAM later" isn't a plan. What you can add is storage over Thunderbolt 5 at up to 120Gb/s: six ports on the M5 Ultra Studio, four on the M5 Max Studio, three on the M5 Pro mini, Thunderbolt 4 on the M6 mini. No substitute for memory. Networking is the same story as memory: 10Gb Ethernet is standard on the Studio and a configure-to-order option on the mini, so it has to be chosen at checkout too.

M5 Pro (up to 307GB/s, 64GB) and M5 Max (up to 614GB/s, 128GB) shipped in the MacBook Pro in March 2026, claiming over 4× the peak GPU compute for AI versus the previous generation. Both are in Apple's desktops now: M5 Pro in the Mac mini, M5 Max in the Mac Studio.

Where these machines genuinely win: and where they don't

The bad news first, because it's the part vendors skip. On raw throughput, a PC with a discrete GPU is usually faster. The fastest dedicated graphics memory runs at bandwidths these desktops don't reach (NVIDIA lists 1,792GB/s for the RTX PRO 6000), and the CUDA stack is deeper for training and batch serving. For any model that fits inside a card's VRAM, expect more tokens per second there.

The Apple case is capacity per dollar and power draw:

One caveat for both: the hardware supplies no model, no license and no privacy guarantee, the software you install decides that. Apple Intelligence is itself hybrid, mixing on-device processing with Private Cloud Compute, so "it's a Mac" isn't an on-device claim.

Who should pick which

The $899 M6 Mac mini if you're finding out whether local AI fits your work. 4B and 9B models run briskly, a 26B MoE model sits at the memory floor, and if local isn't for you, you still own a good small computer.

The M5 Pro Mac mini (24–64GB) if you want a 27B-class daily driver, quietly and cheaply. 307GB/s is a real step up from 153, at $1,699 against the Studio's $2,499 entry price.

The M5 Max Mac Studio if the machine will be under sustained load (agent loops, batch jobs, video work alongside model work) or if you need 64GB or more, which requires the 40-core-GPU chip from $3,099.

The M5 Ultra Mac Studio only if 96GB or more at 1.2TB/s is the actual requirement. If your models fit in 64GB, this isn't your machine.

A PC with a discrete GPU if your model fits in VRAM, throughput is the goal, and you'll take on the power, noise and assembly.

Sources and receipts: Specs from mac-mini/specs, mac-studio/specs and macbook-pro/specs; prices from Apple's US buy pages for Mac mini and Mac Studio, all read 2026-10-19. The M5 Pro and M5 Max claims are from Apple Newsroom; unified memory from MLX. The RTX 5090 and RTX PRO 6000 figures are from NVIDIA's RTX 5090 and RTX PRO 6000 pages. Outlier tier sizes and tok/s measured on an M1 Ultra and an M4 MacBook Air. Apple changes prices and configurations without notice: re-check before ordering.

Want to see what your Mac can actually run?

Outlier runs models fully on-device: no account, no caps, nothing uploaded. The free Nano and Lite tiers need 6GB and 12GB of RAM, so you can test before buying hardware.

Free: Nano + Lite. Pro: $49 once. macOS 15+. Refund window: 30 days, no questions asked.

Download free (276 MB) Buy Pro

New models worth running