Outlier  ›  vs

Unified memory vs dedicated VRAM for LLM inference

Corrected 2026-09-29: Vision 3.8 is a 15.5 GB download; an earlier version gave 19.0 GB, the size of the Vision tier it replaced.

Quick answer

Unified memory decides which models you can run; dedicated VRAM decides how fast they run once they fit. Apple silicon tops out today at 256GB in a Mac Studio (M5 Ultra, 1.2TB/s; Apple's buy page lists 512GB for late October) and 128GB in an M5 Max MacBook Pro (614GB/s), while NVIDIA publishes 1,792GB/s over 96GB for the RTX PRO 6000. So a 120B model runs on either Mac and won't load on a 32GB RTX 5090 at all, while on models that fit both, the discrete GPU processes prompts around 20x faster. Pick unified memory for capacity per dollar and low power; pick dedicated VRAM for prompt speed, batching, and fine-tuning.

Outlier Pro: $49 once

Download free Buy Pro

Free to start (Nano and Lite). macOS 15+, Apple silicon. Refund window: 30 days, no questions asked.

Disclosure first: I build Outlier, a local AI app that only runs on Apple Silicon, so I have an obvious interest in one side of this. I've stuck to published specs and public benchmark tables, and labeled every number I couldn't verify at the source. Where a discrete GPU wins, it wins.

One physical fact everything follows from

NVIDIA's own inference-optimization guide is blunt: for token generation, the time spent moving weights, keys, values and activations out of memory dominates the time spent computing. NVIDIA calls it "a memory-bound operation."

That splits local inference into two problems. Prompt processing, meaning reading your question, your files, your codebase, is compute-bound. Token generation, the words appearing on screen, tracks memory bandwidth far more closely than TFLOPs. Any comparison quoting one number hides half the story.

On Apple silicon the CPU and GPU share one pool: MLX's docs note arrays live in shared memory, usable by any device without transferring data. A discrete GPU has its own isolated, much faster pool, and everything must cross PCIe into it.

Capacity: what actually fits

At the March 2025 M3 Ultra launch Apple offered up to 512GB, and its claim that models over 600 billion parameters run on device was attached to that configuration. apple.com/mac-studio/specs today lists the M5 Ultra at 96GB, configurable to 256GB or 512GB, at 1.2TB/s, and the M5 Max at 36GB, configurable to 128GB, at up to 614GB/s. The largest laptop pool is the 128GB M5 Max MacBook Pro at 614GB/s. DGX Spark ships 128GB of coherent memory at 273GB/s for inference up to 200B. An RTX 5090 has 32GB; the RTX PRO 6000 has 96GB with ECC.

So at its 96GB base a Mac Studio ties the PRO 6000 on nameplate capacity and loses to it on bandwidth, 1.2TB/s against 1,792GB/s. Above 96GB, the M5 Ultra's 256GB option, and the 512GB one Apple lists for late October, are capacity that no single card on the NVIDIA pages I read offers. Against consumer cards, 128GB or 512GB against a 5090's 32GB is a four- to sixteen-fold difference and decides whether a model loads at all.

Those are hard ceilings. Spill out of VRAM and the offloaded layers cross PCIe at a fraction of GDDR7 bandwidth, and throughput falls off a cliff. Unified memory degrades gently instead. Here's what my app's tiers need:

ModelDownloadMin RAMFits 32GB VRAM?
Nano 4B2.37 GB6 GBYes
Lite 9B5.04 GB12 GBYes
Core 27B15.13 GB24 GBYes
Vision 3.8 27B15.5 GB24 GBYes
Plus 397B-a17b209 GB64 GBNo

Everything through 35B fits a 5090. The 397B tier doesn't, at any quantization worth running; on a 64GB Mac it works only because a paged mixture-of-experts loader reads experts off the SSD as the router calls for them. On my M1 Ultra that measures about 14GB peak memory at 1.59 tokens per second. The 64GB minimum in the table is not the working set: loading materializes sixty layers in one burst that needs macOS's Metal wired-memory limit raised to roughly 56GB, which the kernel won't grant on a smaller machine, and the paging itself wants file-cache headroom on top. Slow, but it runs. llama.cpp's DGX Spark file shows the same shape on a mainstream model: 59 GiB of gpt-oss-120b at roughly 2,444 tokens/sec prefill, 59 tokens/sec generation. On a 5090 it doesn't load.

One caveat: unified memory is shared. The model competes with macOS, your browser and the app, and Metal caps GPU allocation through a documented working-set limit: the widely repeated percentage-of-RAM figure is community-reported, not published by Apple. Usable budget runs well under the sticker number.

Bandwidth: speed once it fits

llama.cpp keeps two community benchmark threads in its repo, same model (LLaMA 7B Q4_0). Apple silicon: M4 Max 714 tokens/sec prefill and 70 tokens/sec generation; M2 Ultra 1,238 and 94. CUDA: RTX 5090 14,073 and 290; RTX PRO 6000 14,855 and 274.

The arithmetic is mine, not theirs: a 5090 is about 20x faster than an M4 Max at prompt processing but only about 4x faster at generating tokens. That's the split above: compute-bound prefill, where discrete GPUs are an order of magnitude ahead, and bandwidth-bound decode, where the gap collapses toward the bandwidth ratio.

Apple is closing the compute half deliberately: M5 puts a Neural Accelerator in every GPU core and claims over 4x M4's peak AI compute, with M5 Pro and M5 Max at 307GB/s and 614GB/s. Right fix, but it's a 20x gap, not a 2x one.

Side by side

Apple silicon (unified)NVIDIA GB10 (unified)Discrete GPU (VRAM)
Capacity96–256GB (M5 Ultra; 512GB from late October); 36–128GB (M5 Max)128GB LPDDR5x32GB (5090) / 96GB (PRO 6000)
Bandwidth153GB/s (M5) to 1.2TB/s (M5 Ultra)273GB/s1,792GB/s (PRO 6000); 5090: no figure on NVIDIA's page
What fits~120B-class at 4-bit in 96–128GB; 600B-class needs the 512GB M5 Ultra (late October, per Apple); larger only by SSD paging200B, per NVIDIAWhat fits the card, then a cliff
7B Q4_0 prefill / decode714 / 70 t/s (M4 Max)n/a14,073 / 290 t/s (5090)
Power480W whole Mac Studio140W SoC575W card / 1,000W system (5090); 600W (PRO 6000)
Price per GB of pool~$69 (M5 Max, 36GB) / ~$57 (M5 Ultra, 96GB)~$37~$62 (5090); no vendor price for the PRO 6000
Upgrade pathSoldered at purchaseFixed; two units linkSwap, add cards, rent in cloud

Thermals, power, and sustained load

An RTX 5090 draws 575W for the card alone, and NVIDIA specifies a 1,000W system power supply, measured on a Ryzen 9 9950X build. The PRO 6000 is rated 600W. An entire Mac Studio, CPU and GPU and memory and storage and fans, is rated 480W maximum continuous. DGX Spark's GB10 is 140W. That shows up as noise, heat, and where the machine can live. For a laptop there's no dedicated-VRAM option in this class at all.

Price per usable gigabyte

Where official prices exist: DGX Spark's Founders Edition went from $3,999 to $4,699 in February 2026, which NVIDIA attributed directly to industry-wide memory supply constraints: about $37 per gigabyte of pool. The 5090's page carries a $1,999 price in its structured data (the visible price is a placeholder), roughly $62/GB. I have no vendor price for the 96GB PRO 6000.

Apple's Mac Studio buy page, read 2026-10-19, starts at $2,499 for the 36GB M5 Max and $5,499 for the 96GB M5 Ultra: about $69 and $57 per gigabyte of pool. Date every price you read, mine included. TrendForce forecasts server DRAM contract prices up 13–18% quarter over quarter in Q3 2026.

Where dedicated VRAM genuinely wins

If your work looks like this list, buy the GPU.

The architectures are converging. NVIDIA now ships its own unified-memory box at 128GB, and the Mac Studio now has 1.2TB/s of bandwidth, so the interesting question is drifting away from Mac versus GPU and toward CUDA versus Metal on memory systems that look increasingly alike.

Who should pick which

Pick unified memory if you want to run large models at all on one machine, you value quiet and low power, you work on a laptop, or your workload is single-user chat, writing and coding.

Pick dedicated VRAM if your models fit in 32–96GB, time-to-first-token is what you feel most, you're serving multiple users, or you plan to fine-tune.

Both paths run fully on-device, so cloud privacy questions don't apply to either; the weights' own licenses are the only policy layer. If you land on Apple silicon, prefill is your weak axis: prompt caching and prefix reuse buy more than any spec bump. That's the bet Outlier makes: Apple Silicon only, macOS 15+, no Windows or Linux build.

Sources and receipts: Bandwidth-bound decode, NVIDIA's inference guide. Shared memory, the MLX README. Apple specs, the M3 Ultra, M5 and M5 Pro/Max posts plus Mac Studio specs, which is the live authority on the ceiling: read 2026-10-19 it lists the M5 Ultra at 96GB, configurable to 256GB or 512GB, at 1.2TB/s, the M5 Max at 36GB, configurable to 128GB, and 480W maximum continuous power; the 600B-parameter claim in the March 2025 post belongs to the M3 Ultra. The $2,499 and $5,499 start prices are from Apple's Mac Studio buy page, read the same day. The 128GB M5 Max laptop ceiling and the 307/614GB/s bandwidths are from Apple's March 2026 M5 Pro/Max post. NVIDIA specs, the RTX 5090 page (575W total graphics power and 1,000W required system power, NVIDIA's figure measured on a Ryzen 9 9950X build; the $1,999 is the Offer price in the page's structured data), RTX PRO 6000 and DGX Spark pages; price change from NVIDIA's forum. Throughput, llama.cpp's benchmark threads for Apple silicon and CUDA plus its DGX Spark file: community-submitted across different commits and machines on a small, dated workload, so directional, not controlled. DRAM forecast, TrendForce. Outlier's own measurements, M1 Ultra 64GB: Plus 397B on the V9 paged engine at about 14GB peak memory and 1.59 tok/s; the 64GB floor comes from the engine's requirement that macOS's iogpu.wired_limit_mb be raised to roughly 56GB for the load burst. Tier download sizes and minimum RAM are the shipping catalog's own values. These are my numbers on one machine, not third-party benchmarks. Not confirmed at the vendor: the 5090's memory bandwidth (NVIDIA's page gives the bus width only), any price for the PRO 6000, and the share of RAM that Metal exposes to the GPU (community-reported, not published by Apple). Pricing moves fast, so date any figure you quote.

Running models on unified memory?

Outlier runs models fully on-device: no account, no caps, nothing uploaded. Nano and Lite are free forever.

Free: Nano + Lite. Pro: $49 once. macOS 15+. Refund window: 30 days, no questions asked.

Download free (276 MB) Buy Pro

New models worth running